Current

Ph.D.

  1. Dominik Meier – University of Göttingen/Landeskriminalamt NRW – Germany.
  2. Frederic Kirstein (part-time) – University of Göttingen/Mercedes-Benz – Germany.
  3. Jan Philip Wahle – University of Göttingen – Germany.

Masters

  1. Anna Bringmann – University of Göttingen – Germany (co-supervisor Anastasia Zhukova).
  2. Christopher Lübbers – University of Göttingen – Germany (co-supervisor Dominik Meier).
  3. Dimitri Schreiter – University of Göttingen – Germany (co-supervisor Jan Wahle).
  4. Frederik Hennecke – University of Göttingen – Germany.
  5. Jonas Becker – University of Göttingen – Germany.
  6. Jonas Lührs – University of Göttingen – Germany (co-supervisor Anastasia Zhukova).
  7. Lars Kaesberg – University of Göttingen – Germany.
  8. Max Martin Gnewuch – University of Göttingen – Germany (co-supervisor Jan Wahle).
  9. Muhammad Talha Abbas – University of Göttingen – Germany (co-supervisor Jan Wahle).
  10. Niklas Bauer – University of Göttingen – Germany.
  11. Robert Fritz Berthold Kratel – University of Göttingen – Germany (co-supervisor Frederic Kirstein).
  12. Emma Victoria Stein (BS) – University of Göttingen – Germany.

Bachelors

  1. Emma Victoria Stein – University of Göttingen – Germany.

Laboratory Rotation/Projects

  1. Jonas Adrian Rieling (MS) – University of Göttingen – Germany.
  2. Muhammad Talha Abbas (MS) – University of Göttingen – Germany (co-supervisor Jan Wahle).
  3. Paul Wollenhaupt (MS) – University of Göttingen – Germany.
  4. Sergei Zakharov (MS) – University of Göttingen – Germany (co-supervisor Anastasia Zhukova).
  5. Yasir Yasir (MS) – University of Göttingen – Germany.
  6. Emma Victoria Stein (BS) – University of Göttingen – Germany.
  7. Florian Valentin Wunderlich (BS) – University of Göttingen – Germany.

Former

Masters

  1. Dominik Mann – Toward Robust Hate Speech Detection: Active Learning and the Impact of Data Properties – University of Göttingen – Germany (2024) (co-supervisor Dr. Thomas Kneib).
  2. Robin Schroth – Exploring Decentralized Storage for Digital Editions: A Web3 Prototype for TEI Data Rendering – University of Göttingen – Germany (2024) (co-supervisor Marco Beck).
  3. Sérgio Gonzalez OrjuelaCross-document Coreference Resolution with High Lexical Diversity – University of Göttingen – Germany (2024) (co-supervisor Anastasia Zhukova).
  4. Shruti Ambre – Development of a Method for Semi-Automated Ontology Engineering – University of Göttingen/Fraunhofer Institute, Göttingen – Germany (2024) (co-supervisor Jan Wahle).
  5. Viktor DomazetoskiEnhancing Ecological Knowledge Discovery Using Large Language Models – University of Göttingen – Germany (2024) (co-supervisor Dr. Patrick Weigelt).
  6. Joel BeckBridging Citation Analysis and Language Models: A Hybrid Recommender System for Computer Science Papers – University of Göttingen – Germany (2023) (co-supervisor Dr. Thomas Kneib, Dr. Corinna Breitinger).
  7. Lennart KüllAnalyzing the state of computer science research with the DBLP discovery dataset – Bergische Universität Wuppertal – Germany (2022).
  8. Jan Philip WahleA Cohesive Distillation Architecture for Neural Language Models – Bergische Universität Wuppertal – Germany (2021).

Bachelors

  1. Esther HagenkorSystematic Errors and Biases in Generative Models – University of Göttingen – Germany (2023) (co-supervisor Dr. Constantin Pape).
  2. Oliver Korth – Key Requirements and Conditions for the Implementation of Cloud-Based Infotainment Systems – University of Göttingen – Germany (2023) (co-supervisor Vadim Weis).

Mentoring

  1. Raihana Rahman – Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School – Advanced Science Research – USA (2021) (now at Harvard).

Laboratory Rotation/Projects

  1. Christopher Lübbers (MS) – University of Göttingen – Germany (2024).
  2. Jonas Becker (MS) – University of Göttingen – Germany (2024).
  3. Marina Tiuleneva (MS) – University of Trento/University of Göttingen (ERASMUS) – Germany (2024).
  4. Muhammad Talha Abbas, University of Göttingen, Germany (co-supervisor Jan Wahle) (2024).
  5. Felix Kettenbeil (MS) – University of Göttingen – Germany (co-supervisor Dr. Norman Meuschke and Timo Spinde) (2023).
  6. Ivan Pluzhnikov (MS) – University of Göttingen – Germany (Ankit Satpute) (2023).
  7. Jonas Lührs (MS) – University of Göttingen – Germany (Anastasia Zhukova) (2023).
  8. Sérgio Gonzalez Orjuela (MS) – University of Göttingen – Germany (Anastasia Zhukova) (2023).
  9. Egi Brako (BS) – University of Göttingen – Germany (2023).

*If your information is outdated or missing please let me know. DS – Doctoral Student; MS – Master Student; BS – Bachelor Student;